Posts in Enforcement.
[…] Filiquarian offered mobile apps to consumers for purposes of conducting criminal background checks in numerous states, and Choice Level provided the criminal background checks used by the apps to Filiquarian.

Time 3 Minute Read

As reported in BNA’s Privacy & Security Law Report, on December 14, 2012, a federal district court in California ruled that a retail store’s policy of collecting personal information only after providing customers with receipts does not violate the Song-Beverly Credit Card Act (“Song-Beverly”). Under Section 1747.08(a)(2) of Song-Beverly, a retailer that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business may not “[r]equest, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment … the cardholder to provide personal identification information,” which the entity accepting the credit card then “writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.”

Time 1 Minute Read